2017 Award Winners

Michigan 50 Distinguished Alumni Award – Strategically Focused

Firstronic LLC – Grand Rapids

Michigan 50 Distinguished Alumni Award – Most Engaged Workforce

ITC Incorporated – Holland

Main Street USA Award

Sandlot Sports – Saginaw

The Main Street USA Awardee was selected from the Michigan Small Business Development Center Regional Best Small Business nominees. The Regional Best Small Businesses were selected from amongst the small businesses that received services from their Regional Center over the previous year.

Michigan SBDC Regional Best Small Businesses
All Dogs Can
Balance Massage Therapy
Blarney Stone Broadcasting Inc.
Bon Bon Bon
Cheryl Stevens Studio
Chiquitos Bilingual Montessori
Morris Lawn Care and Snow Removal
Piper & Gold Public Relations
Press on Juice
Roz’s Diner
Sandlot Sports
Soil Friends Farm, LLC

Innovation Award

Light Guide Systems (LGS) – Wixom

Government Contracting Award

RBV Contracting – Detroit

The Government Contracting Awardee was selected from the Regional Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC) Best Small Business nominees. The Regional PTACs selected their nominee from amongst all the small businesses that received services from their Regional Center over the previous year.

PTAC Best Small Business Nominees
IP Consulting Inc.
Janel Industries, Inc.
L’Anse Manufacturing & Technology, Inc.
Mistequay Group Ltd.
Moran Iron Works, Inc.
RB Construction Company
RBV Contracting, Inc.
Vets Access LLC

SmartZone Small Business of the Year Award

Vestaron Corporation – Kalamazoo

The SmartZone Small Business of the Year Awardee was selected from the Michigan SmartZone Best Small Business nominees. The SmartZones selected their nominee from amongst all the small businesses that received services from their Center over the previous year.

SmartZone Best Small Businesses
Energy Conservation Source LLC
Enterprise Tax Solutions, Inc.
GroundSpeed
RecoveryPark Farms
Redibandz, LLC
Safe Balance
ShapeLog, Inc
Sportsman Tracker
SteriDev
United States Ski Pole Company
Vestaron Corporation
VizBe
Xeratec Corporation

Michigan SBA Awards

Michigan 8(a) Graduate of the Year

CTI and Associates, Inc – Novi
Morgan Subbarayan, President

Michigan Women Owned Small Business of the Year

GS Group, LLC – Detroit
Monica Starks, President
C. Denise Griffith, Chief Operating Officer

Michigan Veteran Owned Small Business of the Year

Americhem Sales Corporation – Mason
Bruce Leslie Whetter, President

Michigan Small Business Person of the Year

Inontime, LLC – Zeeland
Jon Lanning, President of Finance
Eric Bruins, President of Operations

Michigan Small Business Exporter of the Year

Hosco Fittings, LLC – Wixom
Tom Murray, President & CEO
Jan Pitzer, VP of Sales & Marketing
Kevin Stacy, Operations Manager

Michigan SCORE Chapter of the Year

Tip of the Mitt SCORE 0622 Petoskey Chapter – Petosky
Margo Johnson, Chapter Chair Person

Michigan and Region V Women’s Business Center of Excellence

Great Lakes Women’s Business Council – Livonia
Debra Loeser, Program Manager of WBC

Michigan Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award

Michigan SBDC I-69 Trade Corridor Region – Flint
Marsha Lyttle, Regional Director

National Veterans Business Outreach Center Excellence in Service

VetBizCentral – Flint
Matt Sherwood, Executive Director

Region V Subcontractor of the Year

Northern Wings Repair, Inc – Newberry
David Goudreau, President

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch

2017 Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

Advanced Blending Solutions – Wallace
Advanced Battery Concepts – Clare
Air and Liquid Systems, Inc. – Rochester Hills
Ambassador Software – Royal Oak
America’s Preferred Home Warranty – Jackson
ASK – Lansing
Brown Iron Brewhouse – Washington
Collective Idea, Inc. – Holland
Continuity Programs, Inc. – Walled Lake
Dataspeed Inc. – Rochester Hills
Decypher – Berkley
Doberman Technologies – Mason
Downtown Restaurant Investments – Bay City
DROUGHT – Royal Oak
Edify North – Holland
Environmental Testing and Consulting – Romulus
Freshwater Digital – Grand Rapids
Goldner Walsh Garden & Home – Pontiac
Hurley Marine, Inc. – Escanaba
Image360 – Traverse City
IMC – Independent Machine Company – Escanaba
inFORM Studio – Northville
J Keller Properties, LLC – Ann Arbor
JetCo Solutions – Grand Rapids
K & M Industrial – Gladstone
Kalkaska Screw Products – Kalkaska
K-Tec Systems – Farmington Hills
Latitude 42 Brewing Company – Portage
Love & Buttercream – Royal Oak
ManoByte, Inc. – Grand Rapids
McCreadie Group, Inc. – Ann Arbor
Mixed Staffing & Recruiting – Grand Rapids
Mobile Defenders – Kentwood
Motor City Carpet & Flooring – Warren
MTW Industries LLC – Mt. Pleasant
Northern Promotions, LLC – Lachine
OneStream Software – Rochester
P.J. Wallbank Springs, Inc. – Port Huron
RBV Contracting – Detroit
Safety Net Inc. – Traverse City
Sandalwood Engineering & Ergonomics – Livonia
Stone House Bread – Traverse City
Tech Defenders – Grand Rapids
Torrent Consulting – Ann Arbor
Towel Tracker – Grand Rapids
United Technical Inc. – Whitmore Lake
Van Straten Brothers, Inc. – Baraga
Vollwerth & Baroni Companies – Hancock
Xeratec Corporation – Hancock
Youngtronics, LLC – Wixom

2016 Award Winners

Main Street USA Award

Jim LeCureux, Owner
Mrs. Glee’s Foods, LLC – Hillman

Innovation Award

Bob Chunn, CEO
ContentOro – Ann Arbor

Government Contracting Award

Matt Davis
Central Lake Armor Express, Inc. DBA Armor Express – Central Lake

Small Business Awards

SCORE Counselor of the Year

Allen Wilson
SCORE Muskegon Counselor – Muskegon

SBDC Consultant of the Year

Denise Hansen
SBDC – Escanaba

Small Business Exporter of the Year & Regional Winner

John Sammut, President & CEO
Steven Fraser, Vice President of Operations
Peter Barclae, Chairman
Wally Johnson, Vice President of Finance, Supply Chain & IT
Firstronic LLC – Grand Rapids

Woman Owned Small Business

Nawal Motawi, Founder & Owner
Motawi Tileworks – Ann Arbor

Veteran Owned Small Business

Steven York, Founder & CEO
James Cowper, President
Contract Professionals, Inc. – Waterford

Small Business Person of the Year

Russell Beaver, President
RB Construction Company – Sterling Heights

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch

Advaita Corporation – Plymouth
Abcor Industries – Holland
Afia Inc. – Ann Arbor
Avomeen Analytical Services – Ann Arbor
Banza LLC – Detroit
BizStream, Inc. – Allendale
Bromberg & Associates, LLC – Hamtramck
Cash n Carry Flooring LLC – Traverse City
Celsee Diagnostics – Plymouth
Clarity Communication Advisors – Southfield
Coastal Automotive LLC – Rochester Hills
Code Blue Corporation – Holland
Collage.com, Inc. – Brighton
Credibly – Troy
Energy Design Service Systems, LLC – Whitmore Lake
Firebolt Group Inc. – Wixom
foodjunky, Inc. – Detroit
Goldfish Swim School Franchising, LLC – Birmingham
Hayhoe Asphalt Paving LLC – Holt
Image Data Conversion, LLC – Saline
Inmatech, Inc. – Ann Arbor
Innereactive Media, LLC – Grand Rapids
IP Consulting Inc. – Kentwood
ITC, Incorporated – Holland
JMC Electrical Contractor, LLC – Clinton Township
Johnstone Supply Detroit – Orion
Local Orbit, Inc. – Ann Arbor
Recruitment Management Consultants, LLC – East Lansing
McCardel Restoration – East Lansing
Millendo (previously Atterocor, Inc.) – Ann Arbor
MMI Engineered Solutions, Inc. – Saline
Modustri LLC – Grand Rapids
Mopec, Inc. – Oak Park
Mount Bohemia – Lac La Belle
Neuvokas Corporation – Ahmeek
Parjana® Distributions, LLC – Detroit
Public Lumber Company – Detroit
Red Level Networks, LLC – Novi
RightAnswer.com, Inc. – Midland
RightBrain Networks – Ann Arbor
Service First Logistics Incorporated – Auburn Hills
The Service Professor, Inc. – Grand Rapids
Smart Bottoms Inc. – Ada
STEWART Industries LLC – Battle Creek
Stormcloud Brewing Company – Frankfort
Tome, Inc. – Royal Oak
Truscott Rossman Group, LLC – Lansing
Verdeterre Contracting, Inc. – Canton
Web Ascender – Okemos
ZeroBase Energy LLC – Ferndale

2015 Award Winners

Main Street USA Award

Walker-Miller Energy Services, LLC – Detroit

Innovation Award

Civionics, LLC – Ann Arbor

Government Contracting Award

Oldenburg Group – Kingsford

Small Business Awards

Small Business Person of the Year

Pat LeBlanc, Chairman
EBW Electronics, Inc. – Holland

SBA Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Riley, CEO
MeritHall, Inc. – Detroit

Woman Owned Small Business

Carla Walker-Miller, President and CEO
Walker-Miller Energy Services, LLC – Detroit

Small Business Exporter of the Year

James E. Miller, President
Air and Liquid Systems – Rochester Hills

Veteran Owned Small Business

Luciano Hernandez, President
Tiger Studio – Zeeland

SCORE Counselor of the Year

Steve Feinman, Michigan SCORE District Director
Ann Arbor

SBDC Consultant of the Year

Julie Oldham, Business Growth Specialist
Waterford

Small Business Development Center of Excellence and Innovation

SBDC Southeast Region
Richard King, Regional Director
Wendy Thomas, Associate Regional Director

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch

A&B Packing Equipment, Inc. – Lawrence
AirTime Trampoline & Game Park – Novi
Algal Scientific – Northville
AlSentis – Holland
Apex Digital Solutions – Sterling Heights
ARMOR Protective Packaging – Howell
Bay Carbon, Inc. – Bay City
BEET Analytics Technology, LLC – Plymouth
Benzinga – Southfield
Blackford Capital – Grand Rapids
Boxed Water is Better, LLC – Grand Rapids
Care N Assist – Corunna
Creative Studio Promotions – Grand Rapids
Detroit Labs – Detroit
Detroit Gun Works – Troy
Digital Roots – Northville
Endurance Carbide – Saginaw
Energy Power Systems – Troy
Firstronic, LLC – Grand Rapids
FirstSense Medical – Pontiac
GamerSaloon.com – Royal Oak
Genius Phone Repair – Kentwood
Gillespie Group – Lansing
Grand River Aseptic Manufacturing, Inc. – Grand Rapids
HistoSonics, Inc. – Ann Arbor
InfoReady Corporation – Ann Arbor
Innovative Learning Group – Royal Oak
jacapps – Bingham Farms
Jorgensen Steel Machining & Fabrication, Inc. – Tekonsha
Kuntzsch Solutions – Grand Ledge
Marvel Apps, LLC – Royal Oak
Mighty Good Coffee Roasting Company – Ann Arbor
New Eagle – Ann Arbor
NewFoundry – Ann Arbor
NxGen MDx – Grand Rapids
Oxford Companies – Ann Arbor
Petoskey Brewing – Petoskey
Polly Products – Mulliken
Redi-Rock International – Charlevoix
Rickman Enterprise Group, LLC – Detroit
Rubicon Genomics – Ann Arbor
SpinDance – Holland
Spud Software – Grand Blanc Township
Stardust Memorials – Traverse City
Sun Title – Grand Rapids
SunFrog Shirts, LLC – Gaylord
Tawas Plating Co. & Tawas Power Coating, Inc. – Tawas City
Troy Gymnastics – Troy
Varsity News Network – Grand Rapids
XG Sciences – Lansing

2014 Award Winners

Main Street USA Award Watch Award Video

Alison Barnett, Owner and President
Leaps and Bounds Therapy Services PLLC

Innovation Award Watch Award Video

Adam Loukus, Vice President
REL, Inc.

Government Contracting Award Watch Award Video

Chris Hunt, Owner
Engineered Materials Technology Inc. (EMTECH)

Small Business Awards

Small Business Person of the Year Watch Award Video

Michael Olen Nevins, CEO
Full Spectrum Solutions, Inc. – Jackson, MI

Jeffrey Butland Family Owned Small Business Watch Award Video

Mike Veenstra, President
Veenstra’s Garage, Inc – Ada, MI

Veteran Owned Small Business Watch Award Video

Michael A. Bunting, CEO
ATIGROUP, Inc – Flushing, MI

SBA Young Entrepreneur of the Year Watch Award Video

Tyler J. Decker, Owner
Pure Liberty Manufacturing – Ottawa Lake, MI

SCORE Counselor of the Year Watch Award Video

David Broner

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Watch Award Video

365 Retail Markets – Troy
A Pass Educational Group LLC – Farmington
ACAT Global LLC – Charlevoix
Advenovation, Inc. – Rochester Hills
Akervall Technologies, Inc. – Ann Arbor
Amigo Mobility International, Inc. – Bridgeport
Aubree’s Flagstar – Ypsilanti
Bridgeguard, Inc. – Hancock
Bulman Products, Inc. – Grand Rapids
Carbon Media Group – Bingham Farms
Crorey Creations dba Choose Friendship – Clinton Township
DASI Solutions LLC – Pontiac
Dominion Systems – Grand Rapids
Double O Supply & Craftsmen, Inc. – Byron Center
Dynamic Conveyor Corporation – Muskegon
Edge Partnerships – Lansing
Everbest Organics – Munger
EZ Pro Delivery – Saginaw
Fullerton Tool Company – Saginaw
Great Lakes Potato Chip Co – Traverse City
Green Electrical Supply LLC – Auburn Hills
Happy Howie’s, Inc. – Detroit
Hop Head Farms LLC – Hickory Corners
Hospitalists of Northern Michigan – Traverse City
International Engineering & Mfg., Inc. – Hope
Journeyman Distillery – Three Oaks
Legal Copy Services, Inc. – Grand Rapids
McClure’s Pickles – Detroit
MCM Staffing LLC – Southfield
Michigan Lake Products, Inc. – Indian River
MyNorth Media – Traverse City
NeXt I.T. – Muskegon
Next Level Manufacturing LLC – Jenison
NOR-FAB ENTERPRISES, INC. – Gladstone
On Duty Gear – Port Huron
Prism Analytical Technologies, Inc. – Mt. Pleasant
Pyxis Technologies LLC – Plymouth
Rankin Biomedical Corporation – Holly
Regal Financial Group – Kentwood
Reliable Aftermarket Parts, Inc. – Williamston
Round Barn Winery, Distillery and Brewery – Baroda
Safie Specialty Foods Company, Inc. – Chesterfield
SCTools – Auburn Hills
Simply Fresh Market – Brighton
Smart Vision Lights – Muskegon
TekWissen – Ann Arbor
TG Manufacturing – Dorr
The Big Salad – Grosse Pointe Farms
Visiting Angels – Sterling Heights
Walker-Miller Energy Services LLC – Detroit

2013 Award Winners

Main Street USA Award Watch Award Video

Ryan and Erin Cottongim, Owners
Witch’s Hat Brewing Company – South Lyon, MI

Innovation Award Watch Award Video

Paul Need, President & CEO
RealBio Technology, Inc. – Kalamazoo, MI

Government Contracting Award Watch Award Video

David Goudreau, Owner
Northern Wings Repair, Inc. – Newberry, MI

Small Business Awards

Small Business Person of the Year Watch Award Videos

Douglas Hekman, President
Quincy Street, Inc. – Holland, MI

Family-Owned Business of the Year Watch Award Videos

Helen Irene Zeerip, President
Teddy’s Transport – Holland, MI

Veteran-Owned Business of the Year Watch Award Videos

Lane Coleman, President & CEO
Strike Group – Detroit, MI

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Watch Award Videos

Johnathan David Julien
LJJ Construction, LLC – Houghton, MI

Small Business Exporter of the Year Watch Award Videos

Donald Carbone, President
Managed Programs, LLC – Auburn Hills, MI

SCORE Counselor of the Year Watch Award Videos

Thomas Raymond

SBTDC Counselor of the Year Watch Award Videos

Melissa Angel

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Watch Award Videos

906 Technologies – Marquette, MI
Air Advantage LLC – Frankenmuth, MI
Altus Brands LLC – Traverse City, MI
APEC – Lake Odessa, MI
BGL Asset Services LLC – Mt. Pleasant, MI
Cadillac Culvert Inc. – Cadillac, MI
Check Corporation – Troy, MI
Cherry Capital Foods – Traverse City, MI
Constructive Eating Inc. – Ann Arbor, MI
Critter Control – Traverse City, MI
Daycare Works – Rochester Hills, MI
Edibles Rex – Detroit, MI
Embedded Logix Inc. – Shelby Township, MI
Gazelle Sports – Kalamazoo, MI
Genemarkers – Kalamazoo, MI
Global Lift Corp. – Bad Axe, MI
Grand Traverse Distillery – Traverse City, MI
Gravity Works Design & Development – Lansing, MI
H&H Wildlife Design and Fur Dressing Inc. – Reed City, MI
Ideomed – Grand Rapids, MI
ITB Packaging LLC – Holland, MI
Jollay Orchards – Coloma, MI
Kyyba Inc. – Farmington Hills, MI
LinTech Global Inc. – Farmington Hills, MI
M22 – Traverse City, MI
Marshall Plastic Film – Martin, MI
Marvel Technologies Inc. – Novi, MI
MatchRX – Royal Oak, MI
Micron Mfg Company – Grand Rapids, MI
Mills Pharmacy & Apothecary – Birmingham, MI
Mindscape at Hanon McKendry – Grand Rapids, MI
Moomers Homemade Ice Cream – Traverse City, MI
Newmind Group Inc. – Kalamazoo, MI
NITS Solutions Inc. – Farmington Hills, MI
Nobis Agri Science Inc. – Plainwell, MI
Northern Fab & Machine LLC – Menominee, MI
OPS Solutions LLC – Northville, MI
Panther Global Technologies – Wixom, MI
Phoenix Environmental Inc. – Whitmore Lake, MI
Plymouth Technology Inc. – Rochester Hills, MI
Preferred Solutions Inc. – Northville, MI
PRO-VISION Video Systems – Byron Center, MI
PROLIM Corporation – Farmington Hills, MI
QST Consultations Ltd – Allendale, MI
Resource Recycling Systems Inc. – Ann Arbor, MI
Sentio LLC – Southfield, MI
Supermercado Mexico – Grand Rapids, MI
TerraTrike – Grand Rapids, MI
Uckele Health & Nutrition Inc. – Blissfield, MI
Vintech Industries Inc. – Imlay City, MI

2012 Award Winners

Main Street USA Award Watch Award Video

John Mihelich, Owner
Woodward Auto – Pontiac, MI

Government Contracting Award

Gale Merchant and Keith Merchant, Owners
Lia Krantz Lipar, Director of Military Sales & Contracts
Brooks & Perkins, Inc. dba B&P Manufacturing – Cadillac, MI

Innovation Award Watch Award Video

Navid Yazdi, CEO
Evigia Systems Inc. – Ann Arbor, MI

Urban Small Business and Entrepreneurship Award Watch Award Video

Amy Engelsman, CEO
Proos Manufacturing, Inc. – Grand Rapids, MI

Small Business Awards

Small Business Person of the Year Watch Award Video

John Charles Lowery
Applied Imaging – Grand Rapids, MI

Exporter of the Year Watch Award Video

Laurence S. Slovin
B&P Process Equipment and Systems, LLC

Family-Owned Business of the Year Watch Award Video

Jami Margaret Moore
JEM Tech Group – Mount Clemens, MI

Entrepreneurial Success of the Year Watch Award Video

William Deary
Great Lakes Caring – Jackson, MI

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Watch Award Video

Amber Lynn (Smith) Williams
Power in Motion Gymnastics & Fitness – St. Joesph, MI

Small Business Champion Awards Watch Award Video

Financial Services Champion of the Year

Dave Adams
Michigan Credit Union League and Associates – Lansing, MI

Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year

Keith King
Michigan Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business Roundtable – Detroit, MI

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year

Donald E. Snider
Michigan Economic Development Corporation – Cadillac Place – Detroit, MI

Score Counselor of the Year

James H. Muir
Logisitics SSI, Inc. – Farmington Hills, MI

Small Business Journalist of the Year

Larry T. Eiler, Co-founder, Chairman and CEO
Eiler Communications – Ann Arbor, MI

Small Business Counselor of the Year

Stanley J. Pruski
Michigan Small Business and Technology Development Center – Grand Rapids, MI

Women Small Business Champion of the Year

Margaret Adams
Cornerstone Alliance – Benton Harbor, MI

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners Watch Award Video

Argent Tape & Label, Inc.
Avalon International Breads LLC
Axios Incorporated
Benecor, Inc.
BikerGarage101
Brute Industries Inc.
Chateau Chantal Winery & Inn
Cherry Republic
Criterion
Critical Signal Technologies, Inc.
Crystal Clean Auto Detailing LLC
CuroRX
Dancin’ Dogg Golf
DaySmart Software
Delta Manufacturing
Detroit Trading Company
DeWys Manufacturing Inc.
DMC Consultants, Inc.
Dr. Shrink, Inc.
Duo-Gard Industries Inc.
Dynamic Captioning, LLC
Facility Solutions, Inc.
FAVI Entertainment
Grid Logic
Katech Inc.
Keltech, Inc.
Kremin, Inc.
Level One Bank
Logic Solutions, Inc.
Lorin Industries
Lynx Network Group
Mango Languages
Medbio, Inc.
MedHub, Inc
MiDAS Foods International
Moran Iron Works
Optimal Solutions Inc.
Premium Hydro Solutions LLC
Proos Manufacturing, Inc.
SpeedConnect, LLC
Superior Extrusion, Inc.
Team Support Services
TEKNA
Total Security Solutions
Tribal Manufacturing, Inc.
Twin Bay Medical, Inc
Vantage Plastics
WaterSolve LLC
Worksighted Inc.
ZON LED, LLC

2011 Award Winners

Innovation Award Watch Award Video

Marcos Dantus, President / CEO
BioPhotonic Solutions, Inc. – East Lansing, MI

Main Street USA Award Watch Award Video

Chad Faszczewski, Owner
Biker Garage 101 – Oscoda, MI

Government Contracting Award Watch Award Video

Frederick (Rick) Darter, President / CEO
Ken Gorinski, Vice President
Dave Nannini, COO
Rave Computer – Sterling Heights, MI

Small Business Champions Watch Award Videos

Michigan Veteran Small Business Champion

Matt Sherwood, Assistant Director
VetBizCentral Inc. – Flint, MI

Michigan Financial Services Champion

Jane Sherzer, President
Michigan Certified Development Corporation – East Lansing, MI

Michigan and Midwest Region Minority Small Business Champion

Cynthia A. Grubbs, Small Business Liaison
Michigan Economic Development Corporation – Novi, MI

Women in Business Champion

Michelle A. Richards, Executive Director
Center for Empowerment & Economic Development – Ann Arbor, MI

Small Business Journalist of the Year

Michael F. Carmichael, Editor & Contributing Writer
Corp! Magazine – Warren, MI

Michigan Small Business Counselors of the Year

Lorne Greenwood, SCORE Counselor
SCORE Chapter 18 – Detroit, MI

Lola Aré, Center Director
Oakland County Business Center Michigan SBTDC – Waterford, MI

Michigan Jeffrey Butland Family-Owned Business of the Year Watch Award Videos

Amy Engelsman, CEO
Proos Manufacturing, Inc. – Grand Rapids, MI

Michigan Small Business Person of the Year Watch Award Videos

Michael J. Uckele, CEO and President
Uckele Health & Nutrition – Blissfield, MI

Michigan and Midwest Region Small Business Exporter of the Year Watch Award Videos

Darryl J. Barlett, Vice President & General Manager
k-Space Associates, Inc. – Dexter, MI

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners Watch Award Videos

Action Fabricators, Inc.
Alto Precision Inc.
Applied Imaging
Bay View Food Products Co. / Mr. Chips Inc.
Biophotonic Solutions Inc.
BS&A Software
Comfort Keepers
Computerized Facility Integration, LLC
Cops & Doughnuts Bakery
Diversified Industrial Staffing
Draths Corporation
Grand River, Inc.
Great Lakes Stainless, Inc.
HESCO
Higher Grounds Trading Co.
Hygieia, Inc.
IMAGE ONE
Innovative Analytics
Integrated Strategies, Inc.
Intervention Insights, LLC
Kantorwassink
Lakeshore Cutting Solutions
L’Anse Manufacturing, Inc
Leon Speakers, Inc.
Livio Radio
MacUpdate
Marketplace Homes
Maximum Mold
MessageMakers
MFP Incorporated
Mutually Human Software
My Insurance Expert
New Age/Landmark, Inc.
NOVO Motor Acoustic Systems
Plascon Group
Relume Technologies, Inc.
Running Fit Inc.
Sakti3
Shelving, Inc
Shorts Brewing Company
SRT Solutions
Translume, Inc.
TransPharm Preclinical Solutions
Tri-Pac Inc
Tri-Star Molding Inc.
Underground Printing
Unified Business Technologies, Inc.
Wellco
XCEND Group, Inc.
YourAreaCode

2010 Award Winners

Innovation Award Watch Award Video

Kyle Schwulst, Owner
ElectroJet

Main Street USA Award Watch Award Video

Josh Little, Owner
Maestro eLearning

Government Contracting Award Watch Award Video

Glen Simula, Owner
GS Engineering

Small Business Champions Watch Award Video

Michigan Veteran Small Business Champion

Daniel P. Whisnant, Government Sales Manager
Stryker Medical

Michigan Financial Services Champion

Derek L. Edwards
Huntington National Bank

Michigan Minority Small Business Champion

William R. Ross, President
Booker T. Washington Business Association

Women in Business Champions

Debra Power, Co-President
Carrie Hensel, Co-President
Women’s Exchange of Washtenaw

Small Business Journalist of the Year

Lucy Ann Lance
The Lucy Ann Lance Business Insider

Small Business Counselor of the Year

James D. Beauchamp
Small Business & Technology Development Center

Jeffery Butland Family-Owned Business of the Year Watch Award Video

Michael DeWitt, President
Peter James, Vice President
Timothy DeWitt, Sec. and Treasurer
Peter Jason DeWitt, Plant Manager
DeWitt Barrels, Inc.

Michigan Small Business Persons of the Year Watch Award Video

Charles Reid, President
Charter House Innovations

Michigan Young Entrepreneur of the Year Watch Award Video

Stewart W. Beal, President
Beal Inc. & Beal Properties, LLC

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

AKASHA-US Inc.
Ameri Pro Restoration LLC
Appia Communications Inc.
Assets International LLC
Atomic Object
The C2 Group
Campfire Interactive Inc.
Classic Instruments
Covenant Eyes Inc.
DICE Corp.
DornerWorks Ltd.
Edgewater Automation
eFulfillment Service Inc.
Elite Cleanroom Services
Emagine Entertainment Inc.
Energy Steel & Supply Co.
Enovate
Essential Bodywear
FISHER/UNITECH
Global Energy Innovations Inc.
Global LT Inc.
Great Lakes Drug Development Inc.
Heat Transfer International (HTI)
Integrated Nonclinical Development Solutions
Kilwin’s Chocolates and Ice Cream
KM International Inc.
Lambert, Edwards & Associates
Lansing Urgent Care
Loadmaster Corp.
Maestro eLearning
Maggie’s Organics
Marble Arms
Metabolic Solutions Development Co.
NanoBio Corp.
NEX Solutions
Premier Food Supplies LLC
Pure Entropy Technologies/Encryption Security Solutions
Pure Visibility Inc.
Ryba Marine Construction Co.
Sensitile Systems LLC
Somat Engineering Inc.
Standard Components Inc.
Stewart Manufacturing LLC
Tolera Therapeutics Inc.
Velesco Pharmaceutical Services
Vendor Managed Solutions Inc.
Versus Technology Inc.
VMX International LLC
The Wireless Source

2009 Award Winners

Innovation Award

Cynthia VanRenterghem, Owner
Kerry VerMeulen, Owner
Plumstone, LLC

Main Street USA

Terry M. Klein, Owner
T.M. Klein and Sons Honey & Containers

Government Contracting Award

Robert Nichol, President
Matt Guyot, Project Manager
Silver Star Contracting, LLC

Small Business Counselor of the Year

Philip Tepley, Technology Team Coordinator
Small Business & Technology Development Center

Michigan Minority Small Business Champion

James K. Ralph, Jr., President
James Ralph Agency, Inc.

Michigan, Midwest Region and National Jeffery Butland Family-Owned Business of the Year

Timothy S. Parker, President
Harbor Industries, Inc.

Michigan Small Business Persons of the Year

D. Bruce DeBoer, President and CEO
James S. Rabourn, CFO and VP
Robert L. Emaus, Executive VP
R.E.D. Stamp, Inc.

Michigan and Midwest Region Veteran Small Business Champion

Frank Campanaro, President & CEO
Trillacorpe Construction

Michigan Financial Services Champion

Thomas Zernick, VP, Head of SBA Lending
Citizens Bank

Michigan Home-Based Business Champion

Carrin Weirauch, Owner
Down To Earth Toys

Women in Business Champion

Joan L. Purgiel, Vice President
National City Bank

Small Business Journalist of the Year

Matthew Roush, Editor
Great Lakes IT Report

Michigan, Midwest Region and National Entrepreneurial Success Award

Avinash Rachmale, President and CEO
Lakeshore Engineering Services, Inc.

Michigan and Midwest Region Small Business Exporter of the Year

George Boerigter, Chairman of the Board
SoundOff Signal

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

A&M Aquatics
Achatz Handmade Pie Co.
ADMETRx
Alfie
All About Learning Inc.
Alliant Healthcare Products
Alternative Mechanical LLC
Anesthesia Staffing Consultants Inc.
Argonics Inc.
AureoGen Inc.
Battery Solutions Inc.
Billhighway
Burkard Industries Inc.
Capital Steel & Wire Inc.
Coatings Specialist Group LLC
Dewpoint Inc.
DNA Software Inc.
DP+Company
DRIVE Developments Inc.
Eagle Manufacturing Corp.
ElectroJet Inc.
Emerald Steel Processing LLC
Eview 360 Corp.
Federated Logistics Inc.
Flow-Rite Controls Ltd.
Forensic Fluids Laboratories Inc.
FutureNet Group Inc.
GANTEC Advance LLC
I.F. Metalworks Inc.
Incept BioSystems Inc.
Ingenuity IEQ Inc.
Kalexsyn Inc.
LookInTheAttic & Co. Inc.
Macprofessionals Inc.
Micromyx LLC
Netarx Inc.
Niowave Inc.
Northern Design Services Inc.
NuWave Technology Partners
Opti Temp Inc.
OST (Open Systems Technologies)
Pixel Velocity Inc.
Precision Torque Control Inc.
SmartFinds Internet Marketing
Springfield Inc.
StructureTec Engineering Corporation
Terra Contracting LLC
ThinkWise Inc.
ThreeFold Sensors
Venomix Inc.

2008 Award Winners

Innovation of the Year

Darryl Barlett, General Manager
k-Space Associates, Inc.

Main Street USA – Best Small Business

Misty Delegato, Owner
Relevar Home Care, LLC

Government Contracting Award

Matt Davis, President/CEO
Armor Express, Inc.

Young Entrepreneurs of the Year

Rishi Narayan, Owner
Ryan Gregg, Owner
Underground Printing

Small Business Counselor of the Year

James Rowley, Counselor
SBTDC at Delta College

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year

Raymond Lozano, Executive Director
Michigan Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Jeffrey Butland Family-Owned Business of the Year

Robert Roth, President/CEO
RoMan Manufacturing, Inc.

Financial Services Champion of the Year

Michael A. Semanco, President/COO
Hennessey Capital, LLC

Small Business Person of the Year

Stephen A. Lowisz, President/CEO
Qualigence, Inc.

SBTDC Service Excellence & Innovation Center Award

SBTDC Region 5
SBTDC at Delta College

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

Accuri Cytometers Inc.
Adams Building Contractors Inc.
Alliance Technology Solutions LLC
Allis Information Management Inc.
Altus Systems Inc.
Amherst Partners LLC
Ash Stevens Inc.
BaabaaZuzu
Baseline Tennis
Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network (CRDN)
Compendia Bioscience
D&D Logistics LLC
Dexter Research Center Inc.
Emcor Inc.
Encore Automation LLC
Extreme Tool and Engineering Inc.
Falcon Road Maintenance Equipment Inc.
Food For Thought Inc.
Grand Traverse Pie Co.
Halo Group LLC
Icon Creative Technologies Group
iDashboards
ImageSoft Inc.
Jacobsen/Daniels Associates LLC
JB Cutting Inc.
K & F Electronics Inc.
K-Space Associates Inc.
LLamasoft Inc.
MachineTools.com
Mavcon Inc.
MIST Innovations Inc.
Modern Fire & Security Systems Inc.
Molecular Imaging Research Inc.
Motawi Tileworks Inc.
New-Tech, a division of Zeigler Enterprises Inc.
Omni Tech International Ltd.
Patriot Services Corporation
PMV Technologies LLC
Portable Church Industries Inc.
Pro Services Inc.
ProNAi Therapeutics Inc.
RTI Laboratories Inc.
Secure-24 Inc.
StelterPartners LLC
Teoma Systems Inc.
The DECC Co. Inc.
TreeHouse Toys & Books Inc.
Trubiquity
Workforce Strategies Inc.
Zoup! Fresh Soup Co. LLC

2007 Award Winners

Innovation of the Year

Ron Panter, Operating Manager and President
PMC Environmental Technologies

Main Street USA – Best Small Business

Molly and Brian McFadden, Owners
Molly’s Bistro of Midland, LLC

Government Contracting Award

Judy Daniels, President/CEO
HRU Inc. Technical Resources

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Bruce McCully, President
Dynamic Edge, Inc.

Small Business Counselor of the Year

Jack Caminker, Counselor
SCORE

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year

Kenneth Harris, President/CEO
International Detroit Black Expo, Inc.

Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year

Edward L. Ronders, Director
VetBiz Central, Inc.

Jeffrey Butland Family-Owned Business of the Year

Nancy D. Marshall, President/CEO
Aluminum Supply Company, Inc.

Small Business Journalist of the Year

Ren J. Carlton, President
DAS Professional Services

Women in Business Champion of the Year

Doris L. Drain, Vice President
United Bank

Financial Services Champion of the Year

Patrick O’Keefe, Founder
O’Keefe & Associates Consulting

Small Business Persons of the Year

Noel Cuellar, President/CEO
Ethan Barde, Vice President
Primera Plastics, Inc.

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

Agro-Culture Liquid Fertilizers
AIRman Inc.
Allied PhotoChemical Inc.
BB&E LLC
C M Rubber Recycling LLC
Caltech Industries Inc.
Charter House Innovations
CORTEZ Customhouse Brokerage Company
Crayon Interface
Crypton Super Fabrics
Cybernet Systems Corporation
Danotek Motion Technologies
Data Integrated Scientific Systems LLC
DMF Bait Company
EBW Electronics Inc.
First Tech Direct LLC
Fluid Equipment Development Company
ForeSee Results
Freedom Finishing Inc.
Global Marine Insurance Agency
GMI Composites Inc.
HealthMedia Inc.
Highland Engineering Inc.
Industrial Maintenance Services Inc.
JYCO Sealing Technologies
Media 1 Inc.
Mercury Promotions & Fulfillment
Nanocerox Inc.
OG Technologies Inc.
OpTech LLC
Peninsula Powder Coating Inc.
PharmOptima LLC
Proforma Corporation
Red Cedar Logistics
Reliance Software Systems Inc.
Rock Tops Inc.
Rumble Trucking & Logistics Inc.
See Progress Inc.
Sircon Corporation
Smith-Dahmer Associates LLC
Soar Technology Inc.
Solidica Inc.
SPACE Inc.
Supply Chain Solutions Inc.
TES International LLC
The Savant Group
The Wildlife Gallery Inc.
V2Soft Inc.
Velcura Therapeutics Inc.
w3r Consulting

2006 Award Winners

Innovation of the Year

Michael S. McCorquodale, Ph.D., Chief Technical Officer and Founder
Mobius Microsystems, Inc.

Procurement Technical Assistance Centers (PTACs) Government Contract Procurement Award

Michael R. Lowry, President
Steven R. Lowery, VP & VP of Government Affairs
Mark Brown, VP New Business Development
Lowry Computer Products

Best Small Business, Main Street USA

Noel Cuellar, President and CEO
Ethan Barde, Vice President
Primera Plastics, Inc

Small Business Person of the Year

Keith R. Malmstadt, CEO
Great Lakes Woods, Inc

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year

Dante O. Villarreal, Business Consultant
Michigan Small Business and Technology Development Center

Women in Business Champion of the Year

Joan M. Schroeder, Vice President
National City Bank

Michigan and Midwest Region Small Business Journalists of the Year

Sheena M. Harrison, Small Business Reporter
Crain’s Detroit Business

Michigan and Midwest Region Financial Services Champion of the Year

Eric B. Seifert, Senior Vice President
Community Shores Bank

Small Business Counselor of the Year

Pat Salo, Satellite Director
Michigan Small Business and Technology Development Center

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

Adaptive Materials Inc.
AEGIS Environments
Airfoil Public Relations
American Systems Technology Inc.
Arrow Strategies LLC
Big Communications Inc.
BlueWare Inc.
Chemico Systems Inc.
Cleantech Venture Network
Dendritech Inc.
Diversified Natural Products
Duperon Corporation
Flood Professionals Inc.
Garden Fresh Gourmet Salsa Inc.
General Sports and Entertainment LLC
Harbor Optical Inc.
HexArmor
Highland Group
Holwerda Homes
IDV Solutions
iknowvate Technologies Inc.
Illuminating Concepts Inc.
Insolexen Corporation
Intelligent Connections LLC
Leade Health Inc.
McGraw Wentworth
Menlo Innovations LLC
MicroMax Inc.
Mobius Microsystems Inc.
Molecular Innovations Inc.
Oneupweb
Physicians Practice Management Corp
Pilgrim Technology LLC
Plexus Systems LLC
Primera Plastics Inc.
Project Advantage
Project Service Inc.
Proteos Inc.
Qualigence Inc.
Sensicore Inc.
SenSound LLC
Strathmore Development Company
Sygnetics Inc.
TechSmith Corporation
The Apothecary Shoppe Pharmacies
V.I.O. Inc.
Viewpoint Mobility LLC
WorkForce Software
WorkingPerson.com
Xede Consulting Group Inc.

2005 Award Winners

Innovation of the Year: Compact computed tomography (CT) scanners

Predrag (“Pedja”) Sukovic, Co-Founder, President and CEO
Neal H. Clinthorne, Vice President/Co-Founder
Xoran Technologies, Inc.

Procurement Technical Assistance Centers (PTACs) Government Contract Procurement Award

Don and Deb Marsh
Marsh Industrial, Inc.

Main Street USA Best Small Business

Michael Fox, Owner and CEO
Quality Air of Midland, Inc.

Small Business Person of the Year

Michael D. McCormack, Chairman & CEO
Rachel M. McCormack, President and CFO
MicroMax, Inc.

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year

Enrique Carillo, Vice President of Public Affairs
Comerica Bank

Women in Business Champion of the Year

Rita Ann Hendrickson VanderVen, Executive Director
Grand Rapids Opportunities for Women

Michigan and Midwest Region Small Business Journalists of the Year

Jeff and Rich Sloan, Co-founders
Startup Nation

Michigan and Midwest Region Financial Services Champion of the Year

Herbert D. Doan, Chairman
Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

Family-Owned Small Business of the Year

Suk-Kyu Koh, President
Chrysan Industries, Inc.

Small Business Counselor of the Year

Vikram Mathur, Associate Region 9 Director
Michigan Small Business and Technology Development Center

Michigan 50 Companies to Watch Winners

Agritek Industries, Inc.
American Autocoat, Inc.
AmeriClerk, Inc. dba Contract Counsel
Asterand, Inc.
Benefit Administration Services Internat’l Corp
BioPro, Inc.
Black Star Farms, LLC
BlueGranite
Clear!Blue
Concentrek, Inc.
Detroit Electrical Services, LLC
Diversity Packaging
Dynamic Edge, Inc.
Electro-Optics Technology, Inc.
ePrize, LLC
Fab Masters Company, Inc.
GEE! Communications & Network Solutions
Global Forex Trading, Division of Global Futures & Forex Ltd. (GFT)
Great Lakes Superior Walls
GS Engineering, Inc.
Hiawatha Log Homes, Inc.
Information Systems Resources
Integrated Media Technologies, Inc.
Interlink Networks
ISM Electric/Integrated Supply Management, Inc.
KTM Industries, Inc.
LeanLogistics, Inc.
Liquid Web Inc
Lodeso, Inc.
Medical Accessories & Research Corp.
Nelson Technologies
Niche Retail, LLC
Online Technologies Corporation
Otterbase Technical Services, Inc. (OTS)
Patriot Antenna Systems, Inc
Phlebotic, Inc., dba MarketLab
re.Source Partners Asset Management Inc.
Salamander Technologies, Inc.
Sordal Incorporated
Symbiosis International
T/J Technologies, Inc.
Testing Services Group LLC
ThermoAnalytics, Inc.
Twisthink
VanAire Inc.
Venator
Wireless Toyz Franchise
Wolverine Feeder Co., Inc.
Xoran Technologies, Inc.
Xspect Solutions, Inc.